DMV Appointment Scheduling Bot
Privacy policy
www.dmvbot.com privacy policy is designed to ensure that the information given by visitors to our site is protected from landing to a third party without the consent of the visitor. The policy defines how your information as a visitor is processed and preserving the confidentiality of the owner's information against violation unauthorized personnel. www.dmvbot.com website is secure to ensure that visitors can give their data without any infringement of privacy. Protection of clients and customer privacy makes www.dmvbot.com different from others, which makes our customers comfortable with the information they provide. Our aim to preserve the confidentiality of the clients and visitors to avoid misunderstandings and conflicts that may arise.
personal data that we collect
We collect information relating to individuals or natural persons who frequently visit our website. Such information varies from names of people, identification number, location or details about the personal affiliation to specific issues they search on our site. We are motivated to preserve the privacy of such information and do not release it to any other person without the owner's consent.
information we collect and how we process
When collecting data we always make our visitors be aware of the information we collect to decide whether to provide us with the data. Such data include location communication records, names of visitors, email and phone numbers.
Other information collected might include the IP address of the user's device, period of access on-site, time and date of visit, the pages accessed on www.dmvbot.com and the duration spent on the page, type and amount of data transmitted, kind of internet browser, language and version of t browser the operating system of the user and domain name of the internet provider.
cookies
www.dmvbot.com is designed to send cookies to the device that the user’s device while they browse. Our customers need to understand that cookies are not harmful and improve the user experience on the website. A cookie is data transferred to the browser if the visitor ensures that the pages visited do not keep re-loading while the user is browsing, but the pages refresh automatically. This is to improve your experience as a user. While there is a misunderstanding about the vulnerability of the computer or device used to access the site, there is a need to understand that the information is only sent to the browser and cannot harm the computer.
other tool/resources, service providers
Among our terms of service is to keep improving the user experience at www.dmvbot.com for efficiency in browsing. To do this, we may collect information about the tools and resources of the service provider. Additionally, we prioritize taking all possible precautions that may infringe the right to data protection.
why we may process your data
There are various reasons which might make it necessary for us to process your information. One is if the owner has allowed us to process their information for specific reasons. We might need to process your information if we enter into a performance contract that requires a review of information before entering the contract. Additionally, compliance with legal obligations might call for data processing. In addition, it might be essential to evaluate one’s knowledge to avoid ill interests in the information by other people. Moreover, in case of exercising official authority, we might be required to process your data for the sake of public interest.
third-party sites
Other sites that interact with our site for advertisement, for instance, are not liable to interact with our users directly. Since other sites have their policies, we ensure that they do not control our users directly as they are not entitled to our privacy. This is to ensure that other parties go through us and do not infringe the privacy rights of our users.
privacy rights
The CCPA provides consumers (i.e., California residents) with specific rights regarding their Personal Information. This section describes the CCPA rights that our customers have and explains how to exercise those rights. You have a right not to receive discriminatory treatment for exercising these privacy rights. Our clients and customer are entitled to specific rights that any party cannot violate. These rights include;
  • The right to information allows our users to inquire about the processing of their information and the rationale for data evaluation.
  • Users have the right to access enables visitors to request and view their data as it is processed and the copies of the information.
  • The right to be forgotten is one we allow our customers to request permanent or temporary erasure of personal information.
  • Right to rectification is where we allow our users to request for change, edition or improvement of data for accuracy and updating reasons.
  • Right of information portability allows our visitors on request to have their information transferred or move to their preferred location.
Sale of personal data and right to opt-out of the sale of personal information
We have disclosed or sold Personal Information to third parties for a business or commercial purpose in the preceding in the following categories: Identifiers and internet or similar network activity. You have a right to opt-out of the sale of your Personal Information by making such requests though our email addresses [email protected]. We do not sell the Personal Information of minors without affirmative authorization.
right to know about personal information collected, modified, disclosed, or sold and verifying such information
You have the right to request up to twice in a 12-month period that we disclose certain information to you about our collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information over the past 12 months. Once we receive your request and verify your identity, we will disclose to you the information you request in the following areas: (1) the categories of Personal Information we collected about you; (2) the categories of sources for the Personal Information; (3) our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that Personal Information; (4) the categories of third parties with whom we shared that Personal Information; and (5) the specific pieces of Personal Information we collected about you in the preceding 12 months.
verifying your request
We cannot respond to your request to know or request to delete if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the Personal Information relates to you. Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us. We will only use Personal Information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify your identity or authority to make the request. To verify your identity, we ask that you to provide us with the following information when you submit your request: (1) first name, (2) last name, and (3) phone number or email. We will use the above information to verify your identity. We will require additional information to verify your identity and fulfill your request depending on the type of request or the information requested by you.
right to delete personal information collected or maintained
You have the right to request that we delete any of your Personal Information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions though our email address [email protected]. Once we receive and confirm your request and verify your identity, we will delete your Personal Information from our records, unless an exception under the CCPA applies. In our response to your request to delete, we will specify the manner in which we have deleted your Personal Information or, if we must deny your deletion request, the basis for this refusal.
Security
Our company is set to ensure security strategies to avoid the access of information by unauthorized persons. Among the methods is the installation of firewalls that block unidentified visitors from accessing data. Other techniques block the IP address of suspicious visitors from unknown locations, for instance, those tweaked with VPN settings.
to whom the law applies (cCPA)
This privacy policy apples to all or clients and customers of www.dmvbot.com, it is made and governed according to he law of the state of California.
changes to our privacy notice
We reserve the right to amend this privacy notice at our discretion and at any time. When we make material changes to this privacy notice, we will notify you by email or through a notice on our website homepage.
methods of making request
If you have concerns or questions regarding www.dmvbot.com privacy practices or this Privacy policy please contact us through or official email address [email protected]